SMART

BEST DOCUMENTARY – Artemis Film Festival, ’16
BEST FEATURE – Animal Film Festival / Grass Valley, ’16
AUDIENCE AWARD – Animal Film Festival / Grass Valley, ’16
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY – Northern Virginia International Film Festival, ’16
BEST DOCUMENTARY – Intendence Film Festival, ’16
BEST DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY – Southampton International Film Festival, ’16
SPECIAL RECOGNITION – Global Cinema Film Festival of Boston, ’16
BEST DOCUMENTARY – Film Festival of Columbus, ’17
BEST DOCUMENTARY NOMINEE – Cayman Islands International Film Festival, ’16
BEST DOCUMENTARY & EDITING NOMINEE – Action on Film Festival, ’16
BEST DOCUMENTARY SOUND & EDITING NOMINEE – Southampton International Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – University of Colorado, ’15
Official Selection – Lewis & Clark College, ’15
Official Selection – Gasparilla International Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – Green Bay Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – Los Angeles Independent Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – Reel Cinerama, ’16
Official Selection – MCAS / Hollywood, ’16
Official Selection – FoF / Salem, ’16
Official Selection – OCHS / City Lights, ’16
Official Selection – Central City Comic / Film Con, ’16
Official Selection – Colorado Animal Welfare Conference, ’16
Official Selection – Animal Film Festival / Del Mar, ’16
Official Selection – StarDoc Fest, ’16
Official Selection – Black Hills Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – New Hope Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – SF DocFest, ’16
Official Selection – Cinema at the Edge Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – Pickford Film Center / Doctober, ’16
Official Selection – International Women’s Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – Downtown Film Festival LA, ’16
Official Selection – Wexner Center for the Arts, ’17
Official Selection – TRIFI Film Festival, ’17

The Man Who Loved Flowers

BEST HORROR FILM – Northwest Comic / Film Festival, ’15
MICRO HORROR WINNER – International Horror Hotel, ’16
Official Selection – Mile High Horror Film Festival, ’15
Official Selection – Shriekfest Horror Film Festival, ’15
Official Selection – Buenos Aires King On Screen Film Festival, ’15
Official Selection – Los Angeles Independent Film Festival, ’15
Official Selection – Netherlands King Film Festival, ’15
Official Selection – Central City Comic / Film Con, ’15
Official Selection – Reel East Film Festival, ’15
Official Selection – Oregon Independent Film Festival, ’15
Official Selection – Hot Springs International Horror Film Festival, ’15
Official Selection – McMinnville Film Festival, ’15
Official Selection – Crypticon Minneapolis Film Festival, ’15
Official Selection – Housecore Horror Film Festival, ’15
Official Selection – Buried Alive Film Festival, ’15
Official Selection – Another Hole In The Head Horror Festival, ’15
Official Selection – PDXtreme Festival, ’15
Official Selection – Seattle Crypticon Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – TRIFI Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – MidAmericon Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – Radcon Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – Westercon, ’16
Official Selection – International Horror and Sci-Fi Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – ScareLA, ’16
Official Selection – ConQuesT Prime, ’16

Sara’s Columbine

Official Selection – Lewis & Clark College, ’15
Official Selection – San Jose International Film Festival, ’15
Official Selection – Athens International Film + Video Festival, ’16

The Titanic of Southampton

BEST DOCUMENTARY – McMinnville Film Festival, ’13
Official Selection – Ohio Independent Film Festival, ’12
Official Selection – Columbia Gorge International Film Festival, ’12
Official Selection – Crystal Palace London International Film Festival, ’12
Official Selection – Northwest Filmmakers Festival, ’12
Official Selection – Portland International Film Festival, ’13
Official Selection – San Jose International Film Festival, ’13
Official Selection – Gig Harbor Film Festival, ’13
Official Selection – Rainier Independent Film Festival, ’14
Official Selection – Westercon, ’16
Official Selection – MidAmericon Film Festival, ’16
Official Selection – TRIFI Film Festival, ’16

Kids for Kidnapping

BEST NW SHORT – Salem Film Festival, ’11
BEST SCRIPT – Northwest Comic / Film Festival, ’16
Project Grant – Bill Lee Memorial Award, ’10
Project Grant – Hollywood Foreign Press Award, ’10
Project Grant – Dorothy Arzner Memorial Award, ’10
Official Selection – Bend Independent Film Festival, ’11
Official Selection – Louisville’s International Festival of Film, ’11
Official Selection – Santa Fe Film Festival, ’11
Official Selection – Taos Shortz Film Festival, ’12
Official Selection – Indie Spirit Film Festival, ’12
Official Selection – Crested Butte Film Festival, ’12
Official Selection – McMinnville Film Festival, ’16

Hella Strong

BEST MUSICAL DOCUMENTARY – San Francisco Frozen Film Festival, ’12
Official Selection – DocUtah, ’11
Official Selection – Seattle Lesbian and Gay Film Festival, ’11
Official Selection – Austin’s Homoscope Short Film Festival, ’11
Official Selection – Salem Film Festival, ’11
Official Selection – MIX Copenhagen LGBT Film Festival, ’12

Gothic

Project Grant — Ohio Arts Council, ’06
Official Selection — Ohio Pictures Fiscal Agent Partner, ’06
Official Selection — Adaptations Exhibit, Massillon Museum of Art, ’06
Official Selection — Crested Butte Reel Festival, ’07
Official Selection — Akron International Film Festival, ’08
Official Selection — Ohio Independent Film Festival, ’08

Fireland

Individual Artist Grant — Ohio Arts Council, ’04
Trailer, Official Selection — Wexner Center For The Arts, ’04
Production Grant — Western Foundation, ’05
Fine Cut, Official Selection — The Majestic, ’06
Fine Cut, Official Selection — Ersthausen Fine Arts Center, ’06
Fine Cut, Official Selection — Wexner Center For The Arts, ’06
Official Selection — Ohio Fire Prevention Bureau, ’06 – present
Official Selection — Crested Butte Reel Festival, ’07
Official Selection — Akron International Film Festival, ’08

Lovesick

Official Selection — Museum of Contemporary Art/Denver Film Fest, ’05
Offical Selection — Western Film and Video Showcase, ’05
Official Selection — Ophelia Project, ’05
Official Selection — Crested Butte Reel Festival, ’05
Official Selection — Colorado Academy, ’05
Official Selection — Denver International Experimental Film Festival, ’06
Official Selection — Daniael Contemporary Art Indie Film Festival, ’08

The Calling

DISTRIBUTION — NETA / Public Television, ’05 – ’06
SILVER AWARD FOR CINEMATOGRAPHY — 27th Annual Telly Awards, ’06
BRONZE AWARD FOR SPORTS DOCUMENTARY — 27th Annual Telly Awards, ’06
Official Selection — New Hampshire Film Expo, ’05
Official Selection — Inn At Arrowhead Film Festival, ’06
Official Selection — Crested Butte Reel Festival, ’06

One of Five

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT — Chicago/IFP Film Festival, ’02
DISTRIBUTION — Alexander Street Press, ’03
BEST DOCUMENTARY — OUSTUFF, ’03
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY NOMINEE — Angelus Awards, ’04
Official Selection — Long Beach International Film Festival, ’02
Official Selection — Appalachian Studies Conference, ’02
Fellowship — Ohio Arts Council, ’03
Official Selection — Cleveland International Film Festival, ’03
Official Selection — Ohio Independent Film Festival, ’03
Official Selection — NextFrame Film Festival, screened in Japan, Chile, Morocco and seven states in multiple venues, ’03 – ’04
Official Selection — Iowa City International Documentary Festival, ’04
Official Selection — Wexner Center For The Arts, ’04
Official Selection — The Active Spectator, CalArts, ’04
Official Selection — International Media Festival On Disabilities, ’05
Official Selection — Colorado Academy, ’05
Official Selection — Reel Fest Best of the West, ’05
Official Selection — Inn At Arrowhead Film Festival, ’06
Official Selection — Akron International Film Festival, ’08
Official Selection — Alamosa International Film Festival, ’08

Meeting Again

Recipient — I. Hollis Parry/Ann Parry Billman Fine Arts Grant, ’00
Official Selection — Appalachian Studies Conference, ’01
Official Selection — Wayne National Forest Headquarters, Ohio, ’02